News Nation Logo

BREAKING

BJP releases seventh list of 9 candidates for Lok Sabha Elections

The Party Had Earlier Announced That None Of Its Nine Sitting Lok Sabha Members From Chhattisgarh Will Be Fielded In The Polls.

News Nation Bureau | Edited By : Raghwendra Shukla | Updated on: 24 Mar 2019, 07:06:15 PM
BJP has fielded Jyoti Nand Dubey from Korba, Arun Saw from Bilaspur, Vijay Baghel from Durg and Sunil Soni from Raipur in the state. (File Photo)

New Delhi:

The Bharatiya Janata Party has released its seventh list of 9 candidates for Lok Sabha Elections 2019. The list contains six candidates from Chhattisgarh, and one each in Telangana, Meghalaya, and Maharashtra.

The party had earlier announced that none of its nine sitting Lok Sabha members from Chhattisgarh will be fielded in the polls, a move aimed at any perceived anti-incumbency they may have after the saffron party suffered a big defeat to the Congress in the assembly polls.

Putting to rest speculation on whether former Chhattisgarh chief minister Raman Singh will be fielded from his home constituency Rajnandgaon or not, the BJP named Santosh Pandey its candidate from the seat.

It has fielded Jyoti Nand Dubey from Korba, Arun Saw from Bilaspur, Vijay Baghel from Durg and Sunil Soni from Raipur in the state. 

The Lok Sabha Elections 2019 will be held in seven phases, starting from April 11, while the results of all the phases will be declared on May 23. Announcing the seven-phase schedule for 2019 Lok Sabha polls, Chief Election Commissioner Sunil Arora also said 10 lakh polling stations would be set up this time as against about nine lakhs in 2014.

In the first phase, 91 constituencies will go for polls, 97 constituencies in the second phase, 115 constituencies in the third, 71 in the fourth phase, 51 in the fifth phase, 59 in the sixth phase and 59 in the seventh phase. In the first phase, the polling will be held in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Sikkim, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Andaman and Nicobar, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Lakshadweep, Delhi, Puducherry, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand.

Check the complete list here: 

Chhattisgarh 

Jyoti Nand Dubey: Korba

Arun Saw: Bilaspur 

Santhosh Pandey: Rajnandgaon

Vijay Baghel: Durg

Sunil Soni: Raipur

Chunnilal Sahu: Mahasamund

Telangana

Raghunanadan Rao: Medak

Meghalaya

Rikman G Momim: Tura

Maharashtra

Sunil Baburao Mendhe: Bhandara - Gondiya 

For all the Latest Election News, Lok Sabha Election 2019 News, Download News Nation Android and iOS Mobile Apps.

First Published : 24 Mar 2019, 06:14:43 PM

Videos