News Nation Logo

BREAKING

PM Modi from Varanasi, Amit Shah from Gandhinagar, check all names in BJP’s first list of candidates here

Prime Minister Narendra Modi Will Again Contest From Varanasi Whereas Party President Amit Shah Will Fight His First Lok Sabha Poll From Gandhinagar.

News Nation Bureau | Edited By : Victor Dasgupta | Updated on: 22 Mar 2019, 06:51:40 PM
BJP announces first list of candidates

New Delhi:

The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) on Thursday released the first list of candidates for the upcoming Lok Sabha polls. The list contains names of 184 candidates. According to the list released by the party, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will again contest from Varanasi whereas party president Amit Shah will fight his first Lok Sabha poll from Gandhinagar.

Senior party leader JP Nadda told a press conference that the party also decided to field Home Minister Rajnath Singh from Lucknow and another Union minister Nitin Gadkari from Nagpur. Both leaders had won from these seats in the last general election.

Here is the complete list of 184 candidates:

Uttar Pradesh:

1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Varanasi

2. Raghav Lakhanpal: Saharanpur

3. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Muzaffarnagar

4. Kunwar Sarvesh Kumar: Moradabad

5. Parmeshwar Lal Saini: Sambhal

6. Kanwar Singh Tanwar: Amroha

7. Rajendra Agrawal: Meerut

8. Satya Pal Singh: Baghpat

9. Vijay Kumar Singh: Ghaziabad

10. Mahesh Sharma: Gautam Buddha Nagar

11. Satish Kumar Gautam: Aligarh

12. Hema Malini: Mathura

13. SP Singh Baghel: Agra

14. Raj Kumar Chaher:Fatehpur Sikri

15. Rajveer Singh: Etah

16. Sangh Mitra Maurya: Badaun

17. Dharmendra Kumar: Aonla

18. Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Bareilly

19. Arun Sagar: Shahjahanpur (SC)

20. Ajay Kumar Mishra: Kheri

21. Rajesh Verma: Sitapur

22. Jai Prakash Rawat: Hardoi (SC)

23. Ashok Rawat: Misrikh

24. Swami Sakshi Maharaj: Unnao

25. Kaushal Kishore: Mohanlalganj (SC)

26. Rajnath Singh: Lucknow

27: Smriti Irani: Amethi

28. Kunwar Bharatendra Singh from Bijnor

Maharashtra:

1. Nandurbar (ST): Heena Vijaykumar Gavit

2. Raver: Raksha Nikhil Khadse

3. Akola: Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre

4. Wardha: Ramdas Chandrabhanji Tadas

5. Nagpur: Nitin Jairam Gadkari

6. Gadchiroli-Chimur (ST): Ashok Mahadeorao Nete

7. Chandrapur: Hansraj Gangaram Ahir

8. Jalna: Raosaheb Patil Danve

9. Bhiwandi: Kapil Moreshwar Patil

10. Mumbai North: Gopal Chinayya Shetty

11. Mumbai North Central: Poonam Mahajan

12. Ahmednagar: Sujay Vikhe

13. Beed: Pritam Gopinath Munde

14. Latur: Sudhakar Bhalerao Shrungare

15. Sangli: Sanjay (Kaka) Ramchandra Patil

16. Dhule: Subhash Bhamre

Andaman and Nicobar Island:

1. Andaman and Nicobar Island: Vishal Jolly

Assam:

1. Karimganj (SC): Kripanath Malla

2. Silchar: Dr Rajdeep Roy Bengali

3. Autonomous District (ST): Harensingh Bey

4. Gauhati: Queen Ojha

5. Mangaldoi: Dilip Saikia

6. Jorhat: Tapan Gogai

7. Dibrugarh: Rameswar Teli

8. Lakhimpur: Pradan Baruah

Arunachal Pradesh:

1. Aruanchal West: Tapir Gao

2. Arunachal East: Kiren Rijiju 

Chhattisgarh:

1. Surguja (ST): Renuka Singh

2. Raigarh(ST): Gomtee Sai

3. Janjgir-Champa (SC): Guharam Ajgale

4. Bastar (ST): Baiduram Kashyap

5. Kanker (ST): Mohan Mandavi

Dadra and Nagar Haveli:

1. Dadra and Nagar Haveli (ST): Natubhai Gomanbhai Patel

Jammu and Kashmir:

1. Baramulla: MM War

2. Srinagar: Khalid Jahangir

3. Anantnag: Sofi Youssaf

4. Udhampur: Dr. Jitendra Singh

5. Jammu: Jugal Kishore Sharma

Karnataka:

1. Belgaum: Suresh Chanabasappa Angadi

2. Bagalkot: Parvatagouda C Gaddigoudar

3. Bijapur (SC): Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi

4. Gulbarga (SC): Dr Umesh Jadhav 

5. Bidar: Bhagwanth Khuba

6. Bellary: Devendrappa

7. Haveri: Shivkumar Chanabasappa Udasi

8. Dharwad: Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi

9. Uttara Kannada: Anantkumar Hegde

10. Davanagere: Gowdar M Siddeshwara

11. Shimoga: BY Raghavendra

12. Udupi Chikmagalur: Shobha Karandlaje

13. Hassan: A Manju

14. Dakshina Kannada: Nalin Kumar Kateel

15. Chitradurga (SC): A Narayana Swamy

16. Tumkur: GS Basavaraju

17. Mysore: Prathap Simha

18. Chamrajanagar: Srinivasa Prasad

19. Bangalore North: DV Sadananda Gowda

20. Bangalore Central: PC Mohan

21. Chikkballapur: BN Bachchegowda 

Kerala:

1. Kasaragod: Raveesh Thantri Kuntar

2. Kannur: CK Padmanabhan

3. Vadakara: VK Sajeevan

4. Kozhikode: Adv KP Prakash Babu

5. Malappuram: Unnikrishnan Master

6. Ponnani: Prof. VT Rema

7. Palakkad: C Krishnakumar

8. Chalakudy: AN Radhakrishnan

9. Ernakulam: Alphonese Kannanthana

10. Alappuzha: Dr KS Radhakrishnan

11. Kollam: KV Sabu

12. Attingal: Sobha Surendran

13. Thiruvananthapuram: Kummanam Rajasekharan 

Lakshadweep:

1. Lakshadweep (ST): Abdul Khader 

Manipur:

1. Inner Manipur: KK Ranjan Singh

2. Outer Manipur (ST): H Shokhopao Mate (Benjamin)

Mizoram:

1. Mizoram (ST): Nirupam Chakma

Odisha:

1. Sundargarh (ST): Jual Oram

2. Keonjhar (ST): Ananta Naik

3. Balasore: Pratap Sarangi

4. Dhenkanal: Rudra Narayan Pani

5. Bolangir: Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo

6. Nabarangpur (ST): Balabhadra Majhi

7. Kendrapara: Baijayant Panda

8. Bhubaneswar: Aparajita Sarangi

9. Aska: Anita Priyadarshni

10. Berhampur: Brughu Baxipatra

Rajasthan:

1. Ganganagar (SC): Nihal Chand Chauhan

2. Bikaner (SC): Arjun Ram Meghwal

3. Jhunjhunu: Narendra Khinchal

4. Sikar: Sumedhanand Saraswati

5. Jaipur Rural: Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

6. Jaipur: Ramcharan Bohra

7. Tonk-Sawai Madhopur: Sukhbir Singh Jaunapuria

8. Ajmer: Bhagirath Chaudhary

9. Pali: PP Chaudhary

10. Jodhpur: Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

11. Jalore: Devji Mansingram Patel

12. Udaipur: Arjunlal Meena

13. Chittorgarh: CP Joshi

14. Bhilwara: Subhash Chandra Baheria

15. Kota: Om Birla 

16. Jhalawar-Baran: Dushyant Singh 

Sikkim:

1. Sikkim: Laten Tshering Sherpa 

Tamil Nadu: 

1. Coimbatore: CP Radhakrishnan 

2. Sivaganga: H Raja 

3. Ramanathapuram: Nainar Nagendran 

4. Thoothukkudi: Dr Tamilisai Soundarrajan 

5. Kanniyakumari: Pon Radhakrishnan 

Telangana: 

1. Karimnagar: Bandi Sanjay 

2. Nizamabad: D Aravind 

3. Malkajgiri: N Ramchandra Rao 

4. Secunderabad: G Kishan Reddy

5. Mahabubnagar: DK Aruna 

6. Nagarkurnool (SC): Bangaru Shruthi 

7. Nalgonda: Garlapati Jithender Kumar 

8. Bhongir: PV Shamsunder Rao 

9. Warangal: Chinta Sambamurthy 

10. Mahabubabad: Jatothu Hussain Naik 

Tripura:

1. Tripura West: Rebati 

2. Tripura East (ST): Pratima Bhaumik 

Uttarakhand: 

1. Tehri Garhwal: Mala Rajya Laxmi

2. Garhwal: Tirath Singh Rawat 

3. Almora (SC): Ajay Tamta 

4. Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar: Ajay Bhatt 

5. Hardwar: Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal (Nishank) 

West Bengal:

1. Coochbehar: Nisith Pramanik 

2. Alipurduars (ST): John Barla 

3. Jalpaiguri (SC): Dr Jayanta Ray 

4. Raiganj: Deboshree Chaudhary

5. Maldaha Uttar: Khagen Murmu 

6. Maldaha Dakshin: Sreerupa Mitra Choudhury 

7. Krishnanagar: Kalyan Chowbey 

8. Barrackpur: Arjun Singh 

9. Dum Dum: Samik Bhattacharya 

10. Barasat: Dr Mrinal Kanthi Debnath 

11. Basirhat: Shri Sayantan Basu 

12. Jaynagar (SC): Dr Ashok Kandari 

13. Mathurapur (SC): Shyamaprasad Halder 

14. Jadavpur: Prof. Anupam Hazra

15. Kolkata Dakshin: Chandra Kumar Bose 

16. Kolkata Uttar: Rahul Sinha 

17. Serampore: Debajit Sarkar 

18. Hooghly: Locket Chatterjee 

19. Arambagh (SC): Tapan Roy 

20. Tamluk: Siddharth Naskar 

21. Ghatal: Bharati Ghosh 

22. Jhargram (ST): Dr Kunar Hembram 

23. Medinipur: Dilip Ghosh 

24. Bishnupur (SC): Soumitra Khan

25. Bardhaman Purba (SC): Paresh Chandra Das 

26. Asansol: Babul Supriyo 

27. Birbhum: Dudh Kumar Mondal 

28: Balurghat: Dr Sukanta Majumdar

Andhra Pradesh:

1. Visakhapatnam: D Purandeshwari 

2. Narasaraopet: Kanna Lakshminarayana

Assam

1.       Karimganj (SC): Kripanath Malla

2.       Silchar: Dr Rajdeep Roy Bengali

3.       Autonomous District (ST): Harensingh Bey

4.       Gauhati: Queen Ojha

5.       Mangaldoi: Dilip Saikia

6.       Jorhat: Tapan Gogai

7.       Dibrugarh: Rameswar Teli

8.       Lakhimpur: Pradan Baruah

For all the Latest Election News, Lok Sabha Election 2019 News, Download News Nation Android and iOS Mobile Apps.

First Published : 21 Mar 2019, 08:29:12 PM

Videos