News Nation Logo

BREAKING

In war for Andhra votes, these battles can turn fortunes for Chandrababu Naidu and YS Jaganmohan Reddy

Andhra Pradesh Sends 25 Lawmakers To The Lok Sabha And Will Vote In A Single Phase On April 11.

News Nation Bureau | Edited By : Surabhi Pandey | Updated on: 09 Apr 2019, 03:49:40 PM
Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister and TDP leader Chandrababu Naidu and YSRCP leader Jaganmohan Reddy.

New Delhi:

This election season, it's not just battle of perception, but a war of legacies in Andhra Pradesh. At one end is incumbent Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu and on the other end is challenger YS Jagan Mohan Reddy. While the YSRCP will try to gain power in the Assembly elections, which will be conducted simultaneously, the TDP has twin challenge of retaining the CM office at the state level and garnering enough seats to become an important factor in the post-poll national equation. The state sends 25 lawmakers to the Lok Sabha. In 2014 General Elections, the TDP, which was part of the NDA, had won 15 seats. The BJP won 2 and the YSRCP managed to bag 8 seats.

Phase 1: April 11 (91 Lok Sabha seats in 20 states/UTs)

Andhra Pradesh: 25 seats

1. Araku (2014 Result: YSRCP)

2019 candidates: V Kishore Chandra Deo (TDP) Vs Goddeti Madhavi (YSRCP) Vs KVV Satyanarayan Reddy (BJP) Vs Sruthi V Devi (Congress)

2. Srikakulam (2014 Result: TDP)

2019 candidates: Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu (TDP) Vs Duvvada Srinivas (YSRCP) Vs Perla Sambamurti (BJP) Vs Dola Jaganmohan Rao (Congress)

3. Vizianagaram (2014 Result: TDP)

2019 candidates: Ashok Gajapathi Raju (TDP) Vs Bellani Chandrasekhar (YSRCP) Vs P Sanyasi Raju (BJP) Vs Yedla Adiraju (Congress)

4. Visakhapatnam (2014 Result: BJP)

2019 candidates: M Bharat (TDP) Vs MVV Satyanarayana (YSRCP) Vs Daggubati Purandeswari (BJP) Vs Ramana Kumari Pedada (Congress)

5. Anakapalli (2014 Result: TDP)

2019 candidates: Adari Anand (TDP) Vs Kandregula Venkata Satyavathi (YSRCP) Vs Gandi Venkata Satyanarayana (BJP) Vs Sreeram Murthy (Congress)

6. Kakinada (2014 Result: TDP)

2019 candidates: Chalamalasetti Suneel (TDP) Vs Vanga Geetha (YSRCP) Vs Yalla Venkata Ramamohana Rao (BJP) Vs MM Pallam Raju (Congress)

7. Amalapuram (2014 Result: TDP)

2019 candidates: Ganti Harish Balayogi (TDP) Vs Chinta Anuradha (YSRCP) Vs AyyajiVema Manepalli (BJP) Vs Janga Gowtham (Congress)

8. Rajahmundry (2014 Result: TDP)

2019 candidates: Maganti Roopa (TDP) Vs Mangana Bharath (YSRCP) Vs Satya Gopinath Dasparavasthu (BJP) Vs Nalluri Vijaya Srinivasa Rao (Congress)

9. Narasapuram (2014 Result: BJP)

2019 candidates: Sivarama Raju V (TDP) Vs Raghuram Krishnam Raju (YSRCP) Vs Paidikonda Manikyalarao (BJP) Vs Kanumuri Bapiraju (Congress)

10. Eluru (2014 Result: TDP)

2019 candidates: Magnati Babu (TDP) Vs Kotagiri Sridhar (YSRCP) Vs Chinnam Ramkotaya (BJP) Vs Jetti Gurunadha Rao (Congress)

11. Machilipatnam (2014 Result: TDP)

2019 candidates: Konakala Narayana (TDP) Vs Bala Souri (YSRCP) Vs Gudivaka Ramanjaneyulu (BJP) Vs Gollu Krishna (Congress)

12. Vijayawada (2014 Result: TDP)

2019 candidates: Kesineni Srinivas (TDP) Vs Prasad V Potluri (YSRCP) Vs Dilip Kumar Kilaru (BJP) Vs Naraharasetti Narasimha Rao (Congress)

13. Guntur (2014 Result: TDP)

2019 candidates: Galla Jayadev (TDP) Vs Modugula Venugopala Reddy (YSRCP) Vs Valluru Jayaprakash Narayana (BJP) Vs Shaik Mastan Vali (Congress)

14. Narasaraopet (2014 Result: TDP)

2019 candidates: Rayapati Sambasiva Rao (TDP) Vs Lavu Krishna Devarayalu (YSRCP) Vs Kanna Lakshminarayana (BJP) Vs Pakkala Suribabu (Congress)

15. Bapatla (2014 Result: TDP)

2019 candidates: Sriram Malyadri (TDP) Vs Nandigama Suresh (YSRCP) Vs Challagali Kishore Kumar (BJP) Vs Jesudasu Seelam (Congress)

16. Ongole (2014 Result: YSRCP)

2019 candidates: Sidda Raghava Rao (TDP) Vs Magunta Srinivas Reddy (YSRCP) Vs Thogunta Srinivas (BJP) Vs Dr SDJM Prasad (Congress)

17. Nandyal (2014 Result: YSRCP)

2019 candidates: Sivananda Reddy (TDP) Vs P Brahmananda Reddy (YSRCP) Vs Dr AdinarayanaInti (BJP) Vs J Lakshmi Narasimha Yadav (Congress)

18. Kurnool (2014 Result: YSRCP)

2019 candidates: Kotla Suryaprakash Reddy (TDP) Vs Sanjeev Kumar (YSRCP) Vs Dr PV Parthasarthi (BJP) Vs Ahmed Ali Khan (Congress)

19. Anantapur (2014 Result: TDP)

2019 candidates: JC Pavan Reddy (TDP) Vs Tallari Rangaiah (YSRCP) Vs Hamsa Devineni (BJP) Vs Kuncham Rajeev Reddy (Congress)

20. Hindupur (2014 Result: TDP)

2019 candidates: Nimmala Kistappa (TDP) Vs Gorantla Madhav (YSRCP) Vs Pogala Venkata Parthasarthi (BJP) Vs KT Sreedhar (Congress)

21. Kadapa (2014 Result: YSRCP)

2019 candidates: C Aadinarayana Reddy (TDP) Vs YS Avinash Reddy (YSRCP) Vs Singa Reddy Ramchandra Reddy (BJP) Vs Gundlakunta Sreeramulu (Congress)

22. Nellore (2014 Result: YSRCP)

2019 candidates: Beeda Mastan Rao (TDP) Vs Adala Prabhakar Reddy (YSRCP) Vs Suresh Reddy Sannapareddy (BJP) Vs Chevuru Devakumar Reddy (Congress)

23. Tirupati (2014 Result: YSRCP)

2019 candidates: Panabaka Lakshmi (TDP) Vs Balle Durgaprasad (YSRCP) Vs Bommi Sri Hari Rao (BJP) Vs Chinta Mohan (Congress)

24. Rajampet (2014 Result: YSRCP)

2019 candidates: D Sathyaprabha (TDP) Vs PV Midhun Reddy (YSRCP) Vs Pappireddi Maheswara Reddy (BJP) Vs Mohd Shahjahan Basha (Congress)

25. Chittoor (2014 Result: TDP)

2019 candidates: N Sivaprasad (TDP) Vs Reddappa (YSRCP) Vs Jayaram Duggani (BJP) Vs Dr Cheemala Rangappa (Congress)

For all the Latest Election News, Lok Sabha Election 2019 News, Download News Nation Android and iOS Mobile Apps.

First Published : 09 Apr 2019, 02:04:35 PM

Videos