New Delhi:
The winners of the prestigious national film awards have been announced today. The jury members have submitted their report to Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar with their final recommendations in various categories. Every year the winners of the awards are announced in April and the presentation ceremony is held on May 3, which is when India's first feature film is said to have its theatrical release in 1913.
Here are the complete list of National Award winners:
Actors who get special mention for their performance: Sruthi Hariharan, Chandrachud Rai, Josy Joseph, Savitri
Best Film Critic: Blase Johnny (Malayalam), Ananth Vijay (Hindi)
Best Direction: Aditya Dhar for Uri
Debutant director: Sudhakar Reddy Yakanthi wins Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director
Best Music Direction: Padmaavat
Best Background Music: Uri The Surgical Strike
Best Feature Film on Environment Conservation: Priyanka Chopra's production Paani
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Badhaai Ho
#NationalFilmAwards : Award for Best Actress goes to Keerthy Suresh for Mahanati@KeerthyOfficial
— News Nation (@NewsNationTV) August 9, 2019
Track updates:https://t.co/MoTylfsBmq pic.twitter.com/2hau9HhZtR
Best Actress: Keerthi Suresh for Mahanati
Best Actor Award: Vicky Kaushal for Uri and Ayushmann Khurrana for Andhadhun
Akshay Kumar's Padman won the award for social issues.
Best Supporting Actress: Surekha Sikri for the Hindi film Badhaai Ho
Best Supporting Actor: Swanand Kirkire for the Marathi film Chumbak.
Best Action: KGF
Best Choreography: Padamaavat
#NationalFilmAwards : Award for Best Child Artist is shared by
— News Nation (@NewsNationTV) August 9, 2019
1. P V Rohith for Ondalla Eradalla (Kannada)
2. Sameep Singh for Harjeeta (Punjabi)
3. Talha Arshad Reshi for Hamid (Urdu) (2nd pic)
4. Shrinivas Pokale for Naal (Marathi) (1st pic)https://t.co/MoTylfsBmq pic.twitter.com/CrSiIhQFaR
Best Special Effects: Awe, KGF
Best Lyrics: Manjutha for Nathicharami
Best Music Direction: Padmaavat
#NationalFilmAwards : Best Music Direction Award goes to Sanjay Leela Bhansali for #Padmaavat
— News Nation (@NewsNationTV) August 9, 2019
Track LIVE updates:https://t.co/MoTylfsBmq pic.twitter.com/jMKuO49imn
Best Background Music: Uri
Best Makeup Artiste: Ranjith for Awe
Best Costume Designer: Mahanathi
Best Production Design: Kammara Sambhavam
Best Editing: Nathicharami
Best Location Sound: Tendlya
Best Sound Design: Uri
Best Mixed Track: Rangasthalam
Best Original Screenplay: Chi Arjun La Sow
Best Adapted Screenplay: Andhadhun
Best Dialogue: Tarikh
Best Cinematography: Ulu
Best Female Playback Singer: Bindu Mani for Mayavi Manave from Nathicharami
Best Male Playback Singer: Arijit Singh for Binte Dil from Padmaavat
Best Child Artistes: PV Rohith, Samit Singh, Tala Archalreshu, Srinivas Pokale
Most Film-Friendly State: Uttarakhand
The winners for the Non-Feature films category are as follows:
Special Mention Award - Mahaan Hutatma (director Sagar Puranik)
Laddoo: (directors Sameer Sadhwani and Kishore Sadhwani)
Best Narration - Madhubani: The Station Of Colour
Best Music - Jyoti (Kedar Divekar)
Best Editing - Sunrise (Hemanti Sarkar)
Best Audiography - Children Of Soil (Biswadeep Chatterjee)
Best Location and Sound - The Secret Life of Frogs (Ajay Bedi)
Best Cinematography - The Secret Life of Frogs (Ajay Bedi and Vijay Bedi)
Best Director - Gautam Vaze (Aai Shapat)
Best Promotional Film: Rediscovering Jahannum
Best Film on Science and Technology: GD Naidu The Edison of India
Best Arts and Cultural Film: Munkar
Best Debut Film of a Director: Feluda
Best Non-Feature Film: Sunrise, The Secret Life of Frogs
Best Film on Family Values: Chalo Jeetey Hai
Best Short Film: Kasab
Social Justice: Why Me, Ekant
Best Investigation Film: Amoli
Best Sports Film: Swimming Through The Darkness
Best Educational Film: Sarlabh Virala
Best Film on Social Issue: Talate Kunji
Best Environmental Film: The World's Most Famous Tiger
Best Rajasthani Film: Turtle
Best Panchanga Film: In The Land Of Poisonous Women
Best Garo Film: Anna
Best Marathi Film: Bhonga
Best Tamil Film: Baram
Best Hindi Film: Andhadhun
Best Urdu Film: Hamid
Best Bengali Film: Ek Je Chhilo Raja
Best Malayalam Film: Sudani From Nigeria
Best Telugu Film: Mahanati
Best Kannada Film: Nathicharami
Best Konkani Film: Amori
Best Assamese Film: Bulbul Can Sing
Best Punjabi Film: Harjeeta
Best Gujarati Film: Reva