News Nation Logo

BREAKING

Nominations list for 88th Oscars

The Nominations For 88th Oscars Were Today Announced By Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs, Guillermo Del Toro, John Krasinski And Ang Lee.

PTI | Updated on: 14 Jan 2016, 11:36:20 PM

Los Angeles:

The nominations for 88th Oscars were today announced by Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs, Guillermo del Toro, John Krasinski and Ang Lee.

The 88th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 28, 2016.

Here is the list of nominees in the 24 categories:

Best motion picture:
“The Big Short”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Brooklyn”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Room”
“Spotlight”


Actor in a leading role
Bryan Cranston in “Trumbo”
Matt Damon in “The Martian”
Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Revenant”
Michael Fassbender in “Steve Jobs”
Eddie Redmayne in “The Danish Girl”


Actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett in “Carol”
Brie Larson in “Room”
Jennifer Lawrence in “Joy”
Charlotte Rampling in “45 Years”
Saoirse Ronan in “Brooklyn”


Actor in a supporting role
Christian Bale in “The Big Short”
Tom Hardy in “The Revenant”
Mark Ruffalo in “Spotlight”
Mark Rylance in “Bridge of Spies”
Sylvester Stallone in “Creed”


Actress in a supporting role
Jennifer Jason Leigh in “The Hateful Eight”
Rooney Mara in “Carol”
Rachel McAdams in “Spotlight”
Alicia Vikander in “The Danish Girl”
Kate Winslet in “Steve Jobs”


Achievement in directing
“The Big Short” Adam McKay
“Mad Max: Fury Road” George Miller
“The Revenant” Alejandro G. I. rritu
“Room” Lenny Abrahamson
“Spotlight” Tom McCarthy


Adapted screenplay
“The Big Short” Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
“Brooklyn” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
“Carol” Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
“The Martian” Screenplay by Drew Goddard
“Room” Screenplay by Emma Donoghue


Original screenplay
“Bridge of Spies” by Matt Charman and Ethan & Joel Coen
“Ex Machina”  by Alex Garland
“Inside Out” screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh
Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
“Spotlight” by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
“Straight Outta Compton” screenplay by Jonathan Herman and
Andrea Berloff; story by S Leigh Savidge and Alan Wenkus and
Andrea Berloff


Best documentary feature
“Amy” Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
“Cartel Land” Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
“The Look of Silence” Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge
Sorensen
“What Happened, Miss Simone?” Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin
Wilkes
“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom” Evgeny
Afineevsky and Den Tolmor


Best animated feature film
“Anomalisa” Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
“Boy and the World” Ale Abreu
“Inside Out” Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
“Shaun the Sheep Movie” Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
“When Marnie Was There” Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki
Nishimura


Cinematography
“Carol” Ed Lachman
“The Hateful Eight” Robert Richardson
“Mad Max: Fury Road” John Seale
“The Revenant” Emmanuel Lubezki
“Sicario” Roger Deakins


Costume design
“Carol” Sandy Powell
“Cinderella” Sandy Powell
“The Danish Girl” Paco Delgado
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Jenny Beavan
“The Revenant” Jacqueline West


Best documentary short subject
“Body Team 12” David Darg and Bryn Mooser
“Chau, beyond the Lines” Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
“Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah” Adam Benzine
“A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness” Sharmeen
Obaid-Chinoy
“Last Day of Freedom” Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman
Achievement in film editing
“The Big Short” Hank Corwin
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Margaret Sixel
“The Revenant” Stephen Mirrione
“Spotlight” Tom McArdle
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo
Markey


Best foreign language film
“Embrace of the Serpent” Colombia
“Mustang” France
“Son of Saul” Hungary
“Theeb” Jordan
“A War” Denmark


Makeup and hairstyling
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and
Damian Martin
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and
Disappeared” Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
“The Revenant” Sin Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
Best Original score
“Bridge of Spies” Thomas Newman
“Carol” Carter Burwell
“The Hateful Eight” Ennio Morricone
“Sicario” Johann Johannsson
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” John Williams


Best Original Song
“Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
“Manta Ray” from “Racing Extinction”
“Simple Song #3” from “Youth”
“Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting Ground”
“Writing’s On The Wall” from “Spectre”


Production design
“Bridge of Spies”
“The Danish Girl”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”


Best animated short film
“Bear Story” Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
“Prologue” Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
“Sanjay’s Super Team” Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
“We Can’t Live without Cosmos” Konstantin Bronzit
“World of Tomorrow” Don Hertzfeldt
Best live action short film
“Ave Maria” Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
“Day One” Henry Hughes
“Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)” Patrick Vollrath
“Shok” Jamie Donoughue
“Stutterer” Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage


Sound editing
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Mark Mangini and David White
“The Martian” Oliver Tarney
“The Revenant” Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
“Sicario” Alan Robert Murray
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Matthew Wood and David Acord


Achievement in sound mixing
“Bridge of Spies” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
“The Martian” Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
“The Revenant” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montao, Randy Thom and
Chris Duesterdiek
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Andy Nelson, Christopher
Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson


Achievement in visual effects
“Ex Machina”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

For all the Latest Entertainment News, Hollywood News, Download News Nation Android and iOS Mobile Apps.

First Published : 14 Jan 2016, 11:33:00 PM

Videos