News Nation Logo

BREAKING

Asian Games 2018, Day 5: India's complete Schedule, Timings, Live Coverage and more

News Nation Bureau | Edited By : Nabanita Chakorborty | Updated on: 23 Aug 2018, 08:06:15 AM
Asian Games 2018, Day 5: India schedule; When and where to watch (File Photo)

New Delhi:

It was another proud day for Indian contingents at Asian games 2018, as day 4 events witnessed winning a total of five medals, including one gold and four bronze on Wednesday. While 27-year-old Rani Sarnobat from Pune bagged the fourth gold for India, Wushu players savoured its best-ever show at the continental showpiece with four medals in Jakarta Palembang, Indonesia. The Indian hockey men team, on the other hand, broke the "86-year-old curse" to register their biggest International win, defeating Hong Kong 26-0. Talking about Tennis, it was a good day for Rohan Bopanna-Divij Sharan and Ankita Raina in men's doubles and women's singles respectively. At the end of the day 4 event, India placed at the seventh spot in the Asian Games medal tally with total 15 medals, including 4 gold, 3 silver and 8 bronze.

Also, Day 5 has a series of exciting matches lined up and the fans are definitely in for a treat as Indian athletes eye for more medals in Asia’s Asian sporting extravaganza. India’s star shuttlers PV Sindhu and Saina Nehwal, who will be in single’s action, are the attractions of Day 5 at the Asian Games 2018 in Indonesia

Read | Asian Games 2018, Day 5 LIVE: PV Sindhu, Saina Nehwal aim to update India's medal haul

Here is the complete list of Asian Games 2018, Day 5 Events:

ARCHERY - Starts 8:30 AM

                 Men's Individual Recurve - Vishwas, Atanu Das,

                 Women's Individual Recurve- Promila Daimary, Deepika Kumari

GYMNASTICS - Starts at 3 PM

                 Women's Vault Event- Aruna Budda Reddy

BADMINTON - Starts 10:30 AM onwards

                Women's Singles

                 -PV Sindhu vs Vu Thi Trang (VIE)

                 -Saina Nehwal vs Soraya Aghaeihajiagha (IRI)

                 Women's Doubles

                 -Ashwini Ponnappa/ Sikki Reddy vs Nga Ting Yeung/ Wing Yung NG (HKG)

                 -Rutaparna Panda/Arathi Sara Sunil vs Chayanit Chaladchalam/Muenwong Phataimas (THA)

                 Mixed Doubles

                 -Pranav Jerry Chopra/ Sikki Reddy vs Lui Ying Goh/ Peng Soon Chan (MAS)

                 -Ashwini Ponnappa/ Satvik Sairaj Rankireddy vs Sapsiree Taerattanachai/ Dechapol Puavaranukroh (THA)

                 Men's Doubles

                 -Satvik Sairaj Rankireddy/ Chirag Shetty vs Yonny Chung/ Chun Hei Tam(HKG)

                 -Manu Attri/ B Sumeeth Reedy vs Rasheed Ajfan Mohamed / Mohamed Ahmed Thoif (MDV)

Read | Asian Games 2018: Sanjeev Rajput wins silver in men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions

BASKETBALL - Starts at 5 PM

                 Women's 5x5 Group A India vs Indonesia

                 CANOE/KAYAK SLALOM - Starts 8 AM

                 Women's Singles semifinals - Champa Mourya

GOLF - Starts at 4:30 AM

                 Men's Individual: Aadil Bedi, Hari Mohan Singh, Rayhan Thomas, Naveed Kshitij Kaul

                 Women's Individual: Sifat Sagoo, Ridhima Dilawari, Diksha Dagar

ROWING - Starts at 7:30 AM

                 Men's Singles Sculls Final- Dattu Baban Bhokanal

                 Men's Double Sculls Final- Om Prakash Sawarn Singh

                 Women's Pair Final- Sanjukta Dung/ Harpreet Kaur

                 Women's Doubles Sculls Final- Pooja/ Sayali Shekale

                 Men's Pair Final- Malkeet Singh/ Gurinder Singh

                 Men's Lightweight Four Final

SHOOTING

                 Men's Double Trap Qualification - Shardul Vihan, Ankur Mittal - 9 AM

                 Women's Double Trap finals- Varsha Varman, Shreyasi Singh- 9:15 A

Read | Asiad Swimming: Virdhawal Khade betters own national record, qualifies for final

SQUASH

                 Men's singles Round of 32: Saurav Ghosal vs Mukhtar Wakeel Mohomed Shamil (SRI), Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu vs Youngjo Ko (KOR) - 8:30 AM

                 Women's singles Round of 16: Dipika Pallikal, Joshna Chinappa

SWIMMING

                 Men's 50m Butterfly Heats- Ankur Kothari, Virdhawal Khade - 7:30 AM

                 Men's 100m Freestyle Heats- Virdhawal Khade, Aaron Dsouza- 7:50 AM

                 Men's 200m Backstroke Heats- Srihari Nataraj, Advait Page - 8 AM

TENNIS - Starts at 8:30 AM

                 Women's Singles Semifinals - Ankita Raina vs Shuai Zhang (CHI)

                 Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals - Rohan Bopanna/ Ankita Raina vs A Sutjiadi/ CB Rungkat (INA)

                 Men's Doubles Semifinals- Rohan Bopanna/ Divij Sharan vs K Uesugi/ S Shimabukuro (JAP)

                 Men's Singles Quarterfinals- Prajnesh Gunneswaran vs Soonwoo Kwon (KOR)

Read | Wrestler Vinesh Phogat creates history, becomes first Indian to win Asiad gold

VOLLEYBALL

                 Women's Pool B match

                 India vs Kazakhstan - 8:30 AM

WEIGHTLIFTING - Starts 9:30 AM

                 Men's 77kg - Sathish Sivalingam, Ajay Singh.

For all the Latest Sports News News, Asian Games News, Download News Nation Android and iOS Mobile Apps.

First Published : 23 Aug 2018, 07:14:26 AM

Videos