News Nation Logo

2018 Commonwealth Games: Complete Schedule of Indian athletes' events on April 5

India Has A Plethora Of World-class Athletes In Sushil Kumar, MC Marykom, PV Sindhu, Jitu Rai And Gagan Narang Who Have The Pedigree Of Win Medals And Bring Laurels To The Country.

News Nation Bureau | Edited By : Gautam Lalotra | Updated on: 04 Apr 2018, 07:37:17 PM
Commonwealth Games - File Photo

New Delhi:

The 2018 Commonwealth Games began on a thumping note with a spectacular opening ceremony at Carrara Stadium in Gold Coast, Australia.

The 217-member Indian contingent was led by Rio Olympic Silver medalist PV Sindhu.  India would look for a top three podium finish after having finished a disappointing fifth at the 2014 Glasgow Games.

India has a plethora of world-class athletes in Sushil Kumar, MC Marykom, PV Sindhu, Jitu Rai and Gagan Narang who have the pedigree of win medals and bring laurels to the country.

After all the pomp and jazz at the opening ceremony, the athletes from 71 nations shall be in action from tomorrow competing in their respective sporting disciplines.

The Indian sporting fraternity shall also be glued onto their TV sets with their sportsmen competing in hockey, table tennis, weightlifting, boxing and squash.

So let us look at the complete schedule and timing of Indian athletes' events on April 5

Badminton

India vs Sri Lanka (9 am Local Time)

India vs Pakistan (7 pm Local Time)

HOCKEY:

Women's Pool A

India vs Wales (9:30am Local Time)

WEIGHTLIFTING:

Men's 56kg Final (9:40am Local Time)

Women's 48kg Final (2:15pm local Time)

Men's 62kg Final (6:40pm Local Time)

BOXING:

Men's Preliminary Round of 32

Manoj Kumar vs Osita Umeh (Nigeria) (8pm Local Time)

SQUASH:

Women's Singles Round of 32:

Dipika Pallikal vs Charlotte Knaggs (Trinidad and Tobago) (8pm Local Time)
Joshna Chinnappa vs Lynette Vai (Papua New Guinea) (6:40pm Local time)
Saurav Ghosal vs To be Decided (1:30pm Local Time) Harinder Pal Sandhu vs Cameron Stafford (Cayman Islands) (1:50pm Local Time)
Vikram Malhotra vs Manda Chilambwe (Zambia) (3:10pm Local Time)

BADMINTON:

Mixed Team Group Play Stage - Group A

India vs Sri Lanka (9am Local Time)
India vs Pakistan (7pm Local Time)

CYCLING:

Women's 4000m Team Pursuit Qualifying (2:42pm Local Time)
Women's and Men's Team Sprint Qualifying (420pm onwards Local Time)

TABLE TENNIS:

Women's Team Group 2:

India vs Vanautu (9:30 am Local Time)
India vs Fiji (4pm Local Time)
Men's Team Group 1: India vs Trinidad and Tobago (12noon Local Time) India vs Northern Ireland (6:30pm Local Time)

BASKETBALL:

Women's Preliminary Pool B: India vs Jamaica (6.30pm Local Time)

GYMNASTICS:

Men's Team Qualifying and Final (9am onwards Local Time)

LAWN BOWLS:

Women's singles (9am onwards Local Time)

Men's Triples (12 noon onwards Local Time)

Women's Fours (4pm onwards Local Time)

For all the Latest Sports News News, Commonwealth Game 2018 News, Download News Nation Android and iOS Mobile Apps.

First Published : 04 Apr 2018, 07:19:28 PM