News Nation Logo

BREAKING

India at Rio: Full list of India's contingent in Summer Olympics

For The First Time In Olympics History India Will Be Sending Its Strongest Ever Contingent Of 120 Athletes. The Rio Games Are Scheduled To Be Held From August 5 To 21 In Brazil At Rio, Brazil. With 36, The Track And Field Squad Is The Strongest, Followed By Hockey (32) And Shooting (12).

News Nation Bureau | Edited By : Pankaj Samantray | Updated on: 24 Jul 2016, 12:02:42 PM

New Delhi:

For the first time in Olympics history India will be sending its strongest ever contingent of 120 athletes. The Rio Games are scheduled to be held from August 5 to 21 in Brazil at Rio, Brazil. With 36, the track and field squad is the strongest, followed by hockey (32) and shooting (12).

In London 2012 India won 6 medals and hope to double the number and return with its biggest medal haul at the Rio Olympics.

Here’s is the List of Olympians: 

ARCHERY (4)

Women

1. Deepika Kumari (Individual and Team event in Recurve)

2. Laxmi Rani Majhi (Individual and Team event in Recurve)

3. Bombayla Devi (Individual and Team event in Recurve)

Men

4. Atanu Das (Individual Recurve)

ATHLETICS (36)

Men

5. Dharambir (200m)

6. Muhammad Anas Yahiya (400m & 4x400m Relay)

7. Jinson Johnson (800m)

8. Ankit Sharma (Long Jump)

9. Renjith Maheswary (Triple Jump)

10. Inderjeet Singh (Shot Put)

11. Vikas Gowda (Discus Throw)

12. Nitendra Singh Rawat (Marathon)

13. Gopi Thonakal (Marathon)

14. Kheta Ram (Marathon)

15. Manish Singh Rawat (20Km Race Walking)

16. Gurpreet Singh (20Km Race Walking)

17. Ganapathi Krishnan (20Km Race Walking)

18. Sandeep Kumar (50Km Race Walking)

19. Arokia Rajiv (4x400m Relay) 20. Kunhu Muhammaed Puthanpurakal (4x400m Relay)

21. Dharun Ayyasamy (4x400m Relay)

22. Mohankumar Raja (4x400m Relay)

23. Lalith Mathur (4x400m Relay)

Women

24. Dutee Chand (100m)

25. Srbani Nanda (200m)

26. Nirmla (400m & 4x400m Relay)

27. Tintu Luka (800m)

28. Sudha Singh (3000m Steeple Chase)

29. Lalit Shivaji Babar (3000m Steeple Chase)

30. Manpreet Kaur (Shot Put)

31. Seema Punia (Discus Throw)

32. OP Jaisha (Marathon)

33. Kavita Tungar Raut (Marathon)

34. Khushbir Kaur (20km Race Walking)

35. Sapana (20km Race Walking)

36. Poovamma Raju Machettira (4x400m Relay)

37. Anilda Thomas (4x400m Relay)

38. Jisna Mathew (4x400m Relay)

39. Aswani Chidananda Akkunji (4x400m Relay)

40. Debashree Mazumdar (4x400m Relay)

BADMINTON (7)

Men

41. Kidambi Srikanth

42. Manu Atthri

43. Sumeet Reddy

Women

44. Saina Nehwal

45. PV Sindhu

46. Jwala Gutta

47. Ashwini Ponnappa

BOXING (3)

Men

48. Shiva Thapa (56 kg)

49. Manoj Kumar (64 kg)

50. Vikas Krishan (75 kg)

GOLF (3)

Men

51. Anirban Lahiri

52. SP Chawrasia

Women

53. Aditi Ashok

GYMNASTICS (1)

Women

54. Dipa Karmakar (Artistic - Individual Alround)

HOCKEY (32)

Men

55. PR Sreejesh (captain)

56. Rupinder Pal Singh

57. VR Raghunath

58. Kothajit Singh

59. Surender Kumar

60. Harmanpreet Singh

61. Danish Mujtaba

62. Chinglensana Singh

63. Manpreet Singh

64. Sardar Singh

65. SK Uthappa

66. Devinder Walmiki

67. SV Sunil (vice captain)

68. Akashdeep Singh

69. Ramandeep Singh

70. Nikkin Thimmaiah

Women

71. Navjot Kaur

72. Deep Grace Ekka

73. Monika

74. Nikki Pradhan

75. Anuradha Devi Thockcha

76. Savita

77. Poonam Rani

78. Vandana Katariya

79. Deepika

80. Namita Toppo

81. Renuka Yadav

82. Sunita Lakra

83. Sushila Chanu (captain)

84. Rani Rampal

85. Preeti Dubey

86. Lilima Minz

JUDO (1)

Men

87. Avtar Singh (90 kg)

ROWING (1)

Men

88. Dattu Bhokanal (M1x Men's Singles Sculls)

SHOOTING (12)

Men

89. Abhinav Bindra (10m air rifle)

90. Kynan Chenai (Trap)

91. Mairaj Ahmad Khan (Skeet)

92. Prakash Nanjappa (50m pistol)

93. Gagan Narang (10m air rifle, 50m rifle prone, 50m rifle 3 positions)

94. Jitu Rai (10m air pistol, 50m pistol)

95. Chaini Singh (50m rifle prone, 50m rifle 3 positions)

96. Gurpreet Singh (10m air pistol, 25m rapid fire pistol)

97. Manavjit Singh Sandhu (Trap)

Women

98. Apurvi Chandela (10m air rifle)

99. Ayonika Paul (10m air rifle)

100. Heena Sidhu (10m air pistol, 25m pistol)

SWIMMING (2)

Men

101. Sajan Prakash (200m butterfly)

Women

102. Shivani Katariya (200m freestyle)

TABLE TENNIS (4)

Men

103. Achanta Sharath Kamal (Singles)

104. Soumyajit Ghosh (Singles)

Women

105. Mouma Das (Singles)

106. Manika Batra (Singles)

TENNIS (4)

Men

107. Rohan Bopanna (Men's Doubles)

108. Leander Paes (Men's Doubles, Mixed Doubles)

Women

109. Sania Mirza (Women's Doubles, Mixed Doubles)

110. Prarthana Thombare (Women's Doubles)

WEIGHTLIFTING (2)

Men

111. Sathish Kumar Sivalingam (77 kg)

Women

112. Mirabhai Chanu Saikhom (48 kg)

WRESTLING (8)

Men

113. Yogeshwar Dutt (Freestyle 65 kg)

114. Narsingh Pancham Yadav (Freestyle 74 kg)

115. Sandeep Tomar (Freestyle 57 kg)

116. Hardeep (Greco-Roman 98 kg)

117. Ravinder Khatri (Greco-Roman 85 kg)

Women

118. Sakshi Malik (Freestyle 58 kg)

119. Vinesh Phogat (Freestyle 48 Kg)

120. Babita Kumari (Freestyle 53 kg)

For all the Latest Sports News News, Olympics News, Download News Nation Android and iOS Mobile Apps.

First Published : 24 Jul 2016, 11:51:00 AM

Related Tags:

Rio Olympics 2016

Videos